About the Company
GBC
Gulf Baader Capital Markets (GBCM) is promoted by Gulf Investment Services Holding Company (GIS) SAOG and Baader Bank Aktiengesellschaft of Germany (Baader Bank). GBCM commenced its operations from January 2008, offering the combined strength of GIS, premier investment Services Company in Oman and Baader Bank, the leading investment banking company in Germany... Read More
ReportDateArchives
Update Note on Dhofar Generating Co (DGC) IPO06-08-2018Download
IPO Note on Dhofar Generating Co (DGC)25-07-2018Download
Event Update- Oman Banking Sector- CBO Amended Regulations- Implications to Local Banks03-04-2018Download
IPO Note on Arabia Falcon Ins Co (AFIC)29-03-2018Download
IPO Note on Muscat City Desalination Co (MCDC)30-11-2017Download
IPO Note on National Life and General Ins. Co (NLGIC)14-11-2017Download
IPO Note on Oman Qatar Insurance28-09-2017Download
Investment Update on Oman Cables24-08-2017Download
Event Update- Omantel to acquire 9.8% stake in Zain Group13-08-2017Download
IPO Note on Vision Insurance03-08-2017Download
IPO Note on Al Ahlia Insurance27-07-2017Download
Investment Update on Bank Muscat06-06-2017Download
Investment Update on Ooredoo Oman02-06-2017Download
Morning Briefing25-09-2018Download
Daily Market Monitor25-09-2018Download
Daily Stock Line25-09-2018Download
Weekly Report23-09-2018Download
Regional Markets
Country Closing%MTD%QTD%YTD
Oman4495.31.7-1.7-11.8
Dubai2764.4-2.7-2.0-18.0
Abu Dhabi4883.4-2.17.111.0
Saudi7768.3-2.3-6.67.5
Kuwait5147.70.35.36.6
Qatar9766.3-1.28.214.6
Bahrain1340.10.12.20.6
MSCI GCC529.8-1.8-1.110.4
S &P GCC Composite106.4-1.8-2.27.5
S&P GCC 401768.4-0.66.711.0
Global Markets
Country Closing%MTD%QTD%YTD
S&P 5002929.71.07.89.6
Dow Jones26743.53.010.28.2
Nasdaq7987-1.56.315.7
FTSE 1007490.20.8-1.9-2.6
CAC 405494.21.63.23.4
Nikkei 23869.94.47.04.9
Hang Seng27953.60.2-3.5-6.6
India- Nifty11143.1-4.64.05.8
MSCI World 22001.15.34.6
MSCI EM1051.4-0.4-1.7-9.2
MSCI FM548.91.3-0.9-13.9
Commodities Markets
Country Closing%MTD%QTD%YTD
NYMEX WTI Crude70.82.00.921.2
ICE Brent Crude78.81.50.323.1
Crude Oil, Oman77.62.43.225.6
NYMEX Natural Gas3.02.12.45.9
Gold Spot 1199.0-0.2-4.3-8.0
LME Aluminium2063.5-1.8-4.2-8.5
LME Copper6379.56.9-3.7-11.5
Hot Rolle...864.0-0.1-0.330.9
CBOT Corn357.2-2.1-3.8-7.0
CBOT Wheat521.8-4.41.08.2
Baltic Dry Index1413.0-10.52.03.4
Source: Bloomberg - 9/23/2018 9:10:53 AM
© 2017 Gulf Baader Capital Markets . All rights reserved.
Powered By: GBCM