About the Company
GBC
Gulf Baader Capital Markets (GBCM) is promoted by Gulf Investment Services Holding Company (GIS) SAOG and Baader Bank Aktiengesellschaft of Germany (Baader Bank). GBCM commenced its operations from January 2008, offering the combined strength of GIS, premier investment Services Company in Oman and Baader Bank, the leading investment banking company in Germany... Read More
ReportDateArchives
Event Update- Oman Banking Sector- CBO Amended Regulations- Implications to Local Banks03-04-2018Download
IPO Note on Arabia Falcon Ins Co (AFIC)29-03-2018Download
IPO Note on Muscat City Desalination Co (MCDC)30-11-2017Download
IPO Note on National Life and General Ins. Co (NLGIC)14-11-2017Download
IPO Note on Oman Qatar Insurance28-09-2017Download
Investment Update on Oman Cables24-08-2017Download
Event Update- Omantel to acquire 9.8% stake in Zain Group13-08-2017Download
IPO Note on Vision Insurance03-08-2017Download
IPO Note on Al Ahlia Insurance27-07-2017Download
Investment Update on Bank Muscat06-06-2017Download
Investment Update on Ooredoo Oman02-06-2017Download
Morning Briefing19-04-2018Download
Daily Market Monitor19-04-2018Download
Daily Stock Line19-04-2018Download
Weekly Report16-04-2018Download
Regional Markets
Country Closing%MTD%QTD%YTD
Oman4767.2-0.1-0.1-6.5
Dubai3140.51.01.0-6.8
Abu Dhabi4682.32.12.16.5
Saudi8050.32.32.311.4
Kuwait4813.60.00.00.0
Qatar8955.74.54.55.1
Bahrain1299.5-1.4-1.4-2.4
MSCI GCC520.01.11.18.4
S &P GCC Composite106.11.11.17.4
S&P GCC 401673.91.31.35.1
Global Markets
Country Closing%MTD%QTD%YTD
S&P 5002656.30.60.6-0.6
Dow Jones24360.11.11.1-1.5
Nasdaq7106.60.60.62.9
FTSE 1007227.42.42.4-6
CAC 405308.42.72.7-0.1
Nikkei 21835.51.81.8-4.1
Hang Seng30315.60.70.71.3
India- Nifty10528.44.14.10.0
MSCI World 20891.11.1-0.7
MSCI EM1170.1-0.1-0.11.0
MSCI FM654.9-1.6-1.62.7
Commodities Markets
Country Closing%MTD%QTD%YTD
NYMEX WTI Crude66.62.52.510.4
ICE Brent Crude71.73.43.49.0
Crude Oil, Oman68.02.72.77.0
NYMEX Natural Gas2.80.70.70.4
Gold Spot 1343.71.41.43.1
LME Aluminium2292.015.415.41.6
LME Copper6796.51.81.8-5.7
Hot Rolle...860.00.10.129.7
CBOT Corn393.0-0.8-0.87.0
CBOT Wheat484.03.33.36.8
Baltic Dry Index1014.0-3.9-3.9-25.8
Source: Bloomberg - 4/16/2018 4:21:38 PM
© 2017 Gulf Baader Capital Markets . All rights reserved.
Powered By: GBCM