About the Company

Gulf Baader Capital Markets (GBCM) was promoted by Gulf Investment Services Holding Company(GIS) SAOG and Baader Bank AG of Germany (Baader Bank).GBCM commenced its operations from January 2008.

In March 2019, GIS, our Parent Company has completed the purchase of 30% minority stake owned by Baader Bank in GBCM. GBCM became a fully owned subsidiary of GIS, which is backed by strong and prominent shareholders who have committed to the Investment Banking business in Oman since inception.

GBCM remains the only ISO 9001-2015 Certified investment services company in Oman. GBCM is also a FATCA compliant company...Read More

ReportDate
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- June 201902-06-2019Download
Equity Strategy- Bank Muscat- Investment Update29-05-2019Download
Sector Strategy- Oman Utilities Sector- Update and Outlook28-05-2019Download
Oman Strategy- MSM Ready for Mean Reversion23-05-2019Download
Oman Strategy- Event Update- Suspension of Dividend Withholding Tax16-05-2019Download
Renaissance Services- Q1 2019 Results Conference Call Update14-05-2019Download
Vodafone in MoU for Oman Third Mobile Operator License- Event Update05-05-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- May 201901-05-2019Download
GBCM Research - MSM30 Index Cos - Q1 2019 Earnings Review30-04-2019Download
GBCM Research- Bank Muscat- Q1 2019 Results- Initial View30-04-2019Download
GBCM Research- Galfar- Q1 2019 Results- Initial View30-04-2019Download
GBCM Research- Renaissance Services- Q1 2019 Results- Initial View30-04-2019Download
MSM 30 Index Companies - Earnings Preview11-04-2019Download
Galfar- Investor Meeting-Notes10-04-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations-April 201907-04-2019Download
HSBC Bank Oman- Investor Meeting Note21-02-2019Download
Bank Muscat FY2018 Results- Conference Call Update05-02-2019Download
Update Note on Dhofar Generating Co (DGC) IPO06-08-2018Download
IPO Note on Dhofar Generating Co (DGC)25-07-2018Download
Event Update- Oman Banking Sector- CBO Amended Regulations- Implications to Local Banks03-04-2018Download
IPO Note on Arabia Falcon Ins Co (AFIC)29-03-2018Download
IPO Note on Muscat City Desalination Co (MCDC)30-11-2017Download
IPO Note on National Life and General Ins. Co (NLGIC)14-11-2017Download
IPO Note on Oman Qatar Insurance28-09-2017Download
Investment Update on Oman Cables24-08-2017Download
Event Update- Omantel to acquire 9.8% stake in Zain Group13-08-2017Download
IPO Note on Vision Insurance03-08-2017Download
Regional Markets
Country Closing%MTD%QTD%YTD
Oman3918.5-0.4-1.6-9.4
Dubai2633.00.5-0.14.1
Abu Dhabi4963.7-0.8-2.21.0
Saudi8941.55.01.414.2
Kuwait5853.12.14.215.2
Qatar10515.92.44.02.1
Bahrain1448.91.12.58.3
MSCI GCC608.35.53.513.1
S &P GCC Composite120.44.93.712.4
S&P GCC 401981.42.44.712.1
Global Markets
Country Closing%MTD%QTD%YTD
S&P 5002887.24.91.915.2
Dow Jones26055.55.00.511.7
Nasdaq7830.75.11.318
FTSE 1007367.62.91.29.5
CAC 405376.73.20.513.7
Nikkei 210322.1-0.85.1
Hang Seng27294.71.5-65.6
India- Nifty11914-0.12.59.7
MSCI World 2134.44.31.313.3
MSCI EM1026.22.8-36.3
MSCI FM557.21.31.68.0
Commodities Markets
Country Closing%MTD%QTD%YTD
NYMEX WTI Crude52.7-1.5-12.811.4
ICE Brent Crude61.5-0.7-8.112.1
Crude Oil, Oman60.8-1.2-8.614.8
NYMEX Natural Gas2.3-4.5-15.5-15.1
Gold Spot 1339.62.63.74.5
LME Aluminium1759.5-0.8-7.1-5.5
LME Copper5823.00.3-10.2-2.1
Hot Rolle...578.0-1.0-17.0-18.4
CBOT Corn452.01.917.513.7
CBOT Wheat527.24.813.81.7
Baltic Dry Index1080.0-1.556.7-15.0
Source: Bloomberg - 6/13/2019 7:45:26 PM
© Gulf Baader Capital Markets . All rights reserved.
Powered By: GBCM