About the Company
GBC
Gulf Baader Capital Markets (GBCM) is promoted by Gulf Investment Services Holding Company (GIS) SAOG and Baader Bank Aktiengesellschaft of Germany (Baader Bank). GBCM commenced its operations from January 2008, offering the combined strength of GIS, premier investment Services Company in Oman and Baader Bank, the leading investment banking company in Germany... Read More
ReportDateArchives
Update Note on Dhofar Generating Co (DGC) IPO06-08-2018Download
IPO Note on Dhofar Generating Co (DGC)25-07-2018Download
Event Update- Oman Banking Sector- CBO Amended Regulations- Implications to Local Banks03-04-2018Download
IPO Note on Arabia Falcon Ins Co (AFIC)29-03-2018Download
IPO Note on Muscat City Desalination Co (MCDC)30-11-2017Download
IPO Note on National Life and General Ins. Co (NLGIC)14-11-2017Download
IPO Note on Oman Qatar Insurance28-09-2017Download
Investment Update on Oman Cables24-08-2017Download
Event Update- Omantel to acquire 9.8% stake in Zain Group13-08-2017Download
IPO Note on Vision Insurance03-08-2017Download
IPO Note on Al Ahlia Insurance27-07-2017Download
Investment Update on Bank Muscat06-06-2017Download
Investment Update on Ooredoo Oman02-06-2017Download
Morning Briefing15-11-2018Download
Daily Market Monitor15-11-2018Download
Daily Stock Line15-11-2018Download
Weekly Report11-11-2018Download
Regional Markets
Country Closing%MTD%QTD%YTD
Oman4491.31.5-1.2-11.9
Dubai2825.91.5-0.3-16.1
Abu Dhabi5028.72.61.914.3
Saudi7743.4-2.1-3.27.2
Kuwait5103.91.2-0.55.7
Qatar10368.20.75.721.6
Bahrain1313.2-0.1-1.9-1.4
MSCI GCC537.0-1.4-1.011.9
S &P GCC Composite107.6-1.0-0.18.8
S&P GCC 401815.11.11.914.0
Global Markets
Country Closing%MTD%QTD%YTD
S&P 50027812.6-4.64.0
Dow Jones25989.33.5-1.85.1
Nasdaq7406.91.4-7.97.3
FTSE 1007105.3-0.3-5.4-7.6
CAC 405106.80.3-7-3.9
Nikkei 22250.21.5-7.8-2.3
Hang Seng25601.92.5-7.9-14.4
India- Nifty10585.21.9-3.20.5
MSCI World 2063.22.0-5.5-1.9
MSCI EM976.22.1-6.8-15.7
MSCI FM529.11.5-2.1-17
Commodities Markets
Country Closing%MTD%QTD%YTD
NYMEX WTI Crude60.2-7.8-17.63.7
ICE Brent Crude70.2-6.5-14.710.8
Crude Oil, Oman69.6-6.3-13.613.9
NYMEX Natural Gas3.714.020.324.1
Gold Spot 1209.9-0.41.5-7.2
LME Aluminium1946.00.6-5.0-13.7
LME Copper6078.50.7-3.0-15.7
Hot Rolle...812.0-2.3-2.223.0
CBOT Corn369.81.83.8-3.7
CBOT Wheat502.00.3-1.44.1
Baltic Dry Index1147.0-23.0-25.5-16.0
Source: Bloomberg - 11/11/2018 9:07:52 AM
© 2017 Gulf Baader Capital Markets . All rights reserved.
Powered By: GBCM