About the Company

Gulf Baader Capital Markets (GBCM) was promoted by Gulf Investment Services Holding Company(GIS) SAOG and Baader Bank AG of Germany (Baader Bank).GBCM commenced its operations from January 2008.

In March 2019, GIS, our Parent Company has completed the purchase of 30% minority stake owned by Baader Bank in GBCM. GBCM became a fully owned subsidiary of GIS, which is backed by strong and prominent shareholders who have committed to the Investment Banking business in Oman since inception.

GBCM remains the only ISO 9001-2015 Certified investment services company in Oman. GBCM is also a FATCA compliant company...Read More

ReportDate
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- Sep 201903-09-2019Download
Renaissance Services- Q2 2019 Results- Conference Call Update25-08-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- Aug 201904-08-2019Download
MSM Companies- Earnings Review21-07-2019Download
MSM 30 Index Companies - Earnings Preview10-07-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- July 201907-07-2019Download
Sector Strategy- Oman Islamic Banking Sector- Update and Outlook17-06-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- June 201902-06-2019Download
Equity Strategy- Bank Muscat- Investment Update29-05-2019Download
Sector Strategy- Oman Utilities Sector- Update and Outlook28-05-2019Download
Oman Strategy- MSM Ready for Mean Reversion23-05-2019Download
Oman Strategy- Event Update- Suspension of Dividend Withholding Tax16-05-2019Download
Renaissance Services- Q1 2019 Results Conference Call Update14-05-2019Download
Vodafone in MoU for Oman Third Mobile Operator License- Event Update05-05-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- May 201901-05-2019Download
GBCM Research - MSM30 Index Cos - Q1 2019 Earnings Review30-04-2019Download
GBCM Research- Bank Muscat- Q1 2019 Results- Initial View30-04-2019Download
GBCM Research- Galfar- Q1 2019 Results- Initial View30-04-2019Download
GBCM Research- Renaissance Services- Q1 2019 Results- Initial View30-04-2019Download
Galfar- Investor Meeting-Notes10-04-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations-April 201907-04-2019Download
HSBC Bank Oman- Investor Meeting Note21-02-2019Download
Bank Muscat FY2018 Results- Conference Call Update05-02-2019Download
Update Note on Dhofar Generating Co (DGC) IPO06-08-2018Download
IPO Note on Dhofar Generating Co (DGC)25-07-2018Download
Event Update- Oman Banking Sector- CBO Amended Regulations- Implications to Local Banks03-04-2018Download
IPO Note on Arabia Falcon Ins Co (AFIC)29-03-2018Download
IPO Note on Muscat City Desalination Co (MCDC)30-11-2017Download
IPO Note on National Life and General Ins. Co (NLGIC)14-11-2017Download
IPO Note on Oman Qatar Insurance28-09-2017Download
Investment Update on Oman Cables24-08-2017Download
Event Update- Omantel to acquire 9.8% stake in Zain Group13-08-2017Download
IPO Note on Vision Insurance03-08-2017Download
Regional Markets
Country Closing%MTD%QTD%YTD
Oman4016.00.33.4-7.1
Dubai2823.62.46.211.6
Abu Dhabi5156.1-0.23.54.9
Saudi7821.2-2.5-11.3-0.1
Kuwait5502.3-7.4-5.78.3
Qatar10539.63.00.82.3
Bahrain1489.4-2.91.211.4
MSCI GCC541.4-2.4-8.30.7
S &P GCC Composite109.2-2.5-6.91.9
S&P GCC 401921.9-3.0-1.68.7
Global Markets
Country Closing%MTD%QTD%YTD
S&P 5003006.72.72.219.9
Dow Jones27147.12.82.116.4
Nasdaq8177.42.72.123.2
FTSE 10073141.5-1.58.7
CAC 405620.62.61.518.8
Nikkei 22079.86.63.810.3
Hang Seng264262.7-7.42.2
India- Nifty10742.4-2.5-8.9-1.1
MSCI World 22012.91.016.8
MSCI EM1021.43.8-3.25.8
MSCI FM543-3.6-2.95.2
Commodities Markets
Country Closing%MTD%QTD%YTD
NYMEX WTI Crude58.35.8-0.221.4
ICE Brent Crude63.77.6-0.515.7
Crude Oil, Oman62.96.4-0.818.3
NYMEX Natural Gas2.615.113.8-4.5
Gold Spot 1496.2-1.66.216.7
LME Aluminium1754.21.7-1.4-5.8
LME Copper5779.82.2-3.4-2.8
Hot Rolle...568.01.4-3.2-19.4
CBOT Corn370.50.2-14.1-6.8
CBOT Wheat485.85.0-9.8-10.5
Baltic Dry Index2266.0-4.767.478.3
Source: Bloomberg - 9/19/2019 9:33:45 AM
© Gulf Baader Capital Markets . All rights reserved.
Powered By: GBCM