MSM Ticker:
About the Company

Gulf Baader Capital Markets (GBCM) was promoted by Gulf Investment Services Holding Company(GIS) SAOG and Baader Bank AG of Germany (Baader Bank).GBCM commenced its operations from January 2008.

In March 2019, GIS, our Parent Company has completed the purchase of 30% minority stake owned by Baader Bank in GBCM. GBCM became a fully owned subsidiary of GIS, which is backed by strong and prominent shareholders who have committed to the Investment Banking business in Oman since inception.

GBCM remains the only ISO 9001-2015 Certified investment services company in Oman. GBCM is also a FATCA compliant company...Read More

ReportDate
IPO Note on Musandam Power Co (MPC)03-11-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- Nov 201904-11-2019Download
MSM Companies- Earnings Review17-10-2019Download
MSM 30 Index Companies - Earnings Preview07-10-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- Oct 201902-10-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- Sep 201903-09-2019Download
Renaissance Services- Q2 2019 Results- Conference Call Update25-08-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- Aug 201904-08-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- July 201907-07-2019Download
Sector Strategy- Oman Islamic Banking Sector- Update and Outlook17-06-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- June 201902-06-2019Download
Equity Strategy- Bank Muscat- Investment Update29-05-2019Download
Sector Strategy- Oman Utilities Sector- Update and Outlook28-05-2019Download
Oman Strategy- MSM Ready for Mean Reversion23-05-2019Download
Oman Strategy- Event Update- Suspension of Dividend Withholding Tax16-05-2019Download
Renaissance Services- Q1 2019 Results Conference Call Update14-05-2019Download
Vodafone in MoU for Oman Third Mobile Operator License- Event Update05-05-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- May 201901-05-2019Download
GBCM Research - MSM30 Index Cos - Q1 2019 Earnings Review30-04-2019Download
GBCM Research- Bank Muscat- Q1 2019 Results- Initial View30-04-2019Download
GBCM Research- Galfar- Q1 2019 Results- Initial View30-04-2019Download
GBCM Research- Renaissance Services- Q1 2019 Results- Initial View30-04-2019Download
Galfar- Investor Meeting-Notes10-04-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations-April 201907-04-2019Download
HSBC Bank Oman- Investor Meeting Note21-02-2019Download
Bank Muscat FY2018 Results- Conference Call Update05-02-2019Download
Update Note on Dhofar Generating Co (DGC) IPO06-08-2018Download
IPO Note on Dhofar Generating Co (DGC)25-07-2018Download
Event Update- Oman Banking Sector- CBO Amended Regulations- Implications to Local Banks03-04-2018Download
IPO Note on Arabia Falcon Ins Co (AFIC)29-03-2018Download
IPO Note on Muscat City Desalination Co (MCDC)30-11-2017Download
IPO Note on National Life and General Ins. Co (NLGIC)14-11-2017Download
IPO Note on Oman Qatar Insurance28-09-2017Download
Investment Update on Oman Cables24-08-2017Download
Event Update- Omantel to acquire 9.8% stake in Zain Group13-08-2017Download
IPO Note on Vision Insurance03-08-2017Download
Regional Markets
Country Closing%MTD%QTD%YTD
Oman4087.12.21.7-5.5
Dubai2701.0-1.7-2.96.8
Abu Dhabi5087.3-0.40.63.5
Saudi8045.33.9-0.62.8
Kuwait5771.20.91.613.6
Qatar10340.41.5-0.30.4
Bahrain1506.8-1.1-0.612.7
MSCI GCC550.43.00.22.3
S &P GCC Composite111.22.70.03.7
S&P GCC 401931.22.50.29.3
Global Markets
Country Closing%MTD%QTD%YTD
S&P 5003120.22.74.824.5
Dow Jones279343.33.819.7
Nasdaq8570.73.47.129.2
FTSE 1007323.81.0-1.18.9
CAC 4059093.14.124.9
Nikkei 23098.80.76.215.4
Hang Seng26924.20.13.24.2
India- Nifty119870.94.510.4
MSCI World 2284.82.34.821.3
MSCI EM1057.21.55.69.5
MSCI FM561.91.32.18.9
Commodities Markets
Country Closing%MTD%QTD%YTD
NYMEX WTI Crude55.21.92.214.1
ICE Brent Crude60.82.04.010.1
Crude Oil, Oman61.52.87.015.2
NYMEX Natural Gas2.5-4.40.5-14.6
Gold Spot 1474.0-2.60.114.9
LME Aluminium1733.8-1.21.9-6.9
LME Copper5857.21.52.8-1.5
Hot Rolle...493.0-1.0-3.7-30.1
CBOT Corn379.8-4.8-4.9-6.7
CBOT Wheat515.00.02.5-7.0
Baltic Dry Index1304.0-24.7-28.52.6
Source: Bloomberg - 11/20/2019 8:41:55 AM
© Gulf Baader Capital Markets . All rights reserved.
Powered By: GBCM